Accident Summary Nr: 201691045 - Employee Injured in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201691045 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 11/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12593549412/06/20020161111219Del Puerto Harvesting

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a tree branch approximately 16 ft above ground level trimming branches with a machete. Employee #1 was not using fall protection. The branch Employee #1 was standing on broke. Employee #1 fell to the ground sustaining a punctured lung and broken ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, UNGUARDED, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125935494 Hospitalized injury Puncture Farm workers