Accident Summary Nr: 201691045 - Employee Injured in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125935494 | 12/06/2002 | 0161 | 111219 | Del Puerto Harvesting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a tree branch approximately 16 ft above ground level trimming branches with a machete. Employee #1 was not using fall protection. The branch Employee #1 was standing on broke. Employee #1 fell to the ground sustaining a punctured lung and broken ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125935494 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Farm workers |