Accident Summary Nr: 201691037 - Employee Thumb Is Amputated after Being Crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 201691037 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 11/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12598984812/02/20033444332321T N Sheet Metal Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 21, 2003, Employee #1, a sheet metal shop helper, was working for a sheet metal construction contractor, when his thumb was caught in a press brake machine. The employer specialized in custom architectural sheet metal trim for commercial new construction projects. The small shop crew fabricated items from a blue print and the field crew completed the installation at the job site. Employee #1 and a coworker, the press operator, were using a Roper Whitney of Rockport hydraulic press brake, Identification Number AB1216k0 16 GA, fabricating 20 gauge galvanized rain gutters into custom shapes. Employee #1 was working approximately 12 ft away from the press operator. Employee #1 was removing the narrow end of the part from the press brake, while his thumb was inside the brake opening, pulling on the part when the coworker inadvertently stepped on the foot mounted press control, which actuated the press while Employee #1's thumb was in the point of operation. Employee #1's thumb on his right hand was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries. An accident related serious violation was issued. A comprehensive survey was conducted of the sheet metal shop area and the company's safety program.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEET METAL, PRESS BRAKE, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125989848 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported