Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201690963 - Employee'S Finger Is Crushed When Caught In Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201690963 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 06/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127760407/16/20032086312111Ameripec, Inc

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on June 30, 2003, Employee #1, a supervisor, was relieving the operator of a Krones neck label machine in the production area of Line 2. The machine had gotten dirty and labels were becoming caught (hanging). Employee #1 tried to remove a hanging label, while the machine was running, resulting in his right thumb being caught and crushed in the machine.

Keywords: clothing, work rules, machine operator, caught by, thumb, lockout, crushed, textile production

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301277604 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, production occupations