Accident Summary Nr: 201690955 - Employee amputates right index finger in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301277612 | 07/16/2003 | 2086 | 312111 | Ameripec, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 15, 2003, an employee was working as a machine operator on the Filling Machine, Model Number USB PEG48, Serial Number 113M, in the production area on Line 1. The employee was operating the machine when one of the caps on a gallon bottle fell off. The employee reached into the machine while it was operating. A part of the machine caught the employee's right index finger, which was amputated. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301277612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |