Accident Summary Nr: 201690948 - Employee's finger crushed in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201690948 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 06/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127759607/16/20032086312111Ameripec, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone as a machine operator on a Krones Neck Label Machine in the production area. A label got stuck in the machine, and Employee #1 opened the interlocked door to stop the machine and pushed the emergency stop button. After the machine stopped, the employee reached into the machine to remove the label. While the employee's right hand was in the machine, the machine started again. Her hand became caught in the machine, crushing her index, ring, and little finger of her right hand as well as disfiguring her index finger. No witnesses observed the accident.

Keywords: STOP SWITCH, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, INTERLOCK, EMERGENCY STOP, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TEXTILE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301277596 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified