Accident Summary Nr: 201690922 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Wood Shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301278636 | 10/21/2003 | 2431 | 321911 | Karl'S Custom Sash And Doors |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 12, 2003, Employee #1 was working in a custom carpentry shop that manufactured and installed custom wooden windows and doors in residences. She was assembling a custom door order on an assembly bench and needed to replace a defective piece of molding approximately 18 inches long. She went to the nearby molding shaper to cut the proper shape on a piece of molding of the approximate length needed. The shaper was a small floor unit that had an identification plate that stated "Rankin Brothers," but there was no identification number or plate on the machine. After the accident, Employee #1 stated that the piece being milled started jumping and, in attempting to hold the piece, her index finger made contact with the rotating shaper blade. She was hospitalized with a partial finger tip amputation of her index finger. The employer had failed to provide featherboards or jigs, when a standard guard could not be used for grooving or molding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301278636 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |