Accident Summary Nr: 201690906 - Employee injured in fall from steel platform at sewer plant

Accident Summary Nr: 201690906 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 12/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591877112/23/20021791238120Coast State Erectors

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 6, 2002, Employee #1, an ironworker, suffered serious injuries while working on a construction site in Oceanside, California. The project consisted of new construction of the Mission Avenue Sewer Lift Station for the City of Oceanside. The structure was one story above grade and extended the equivalent of three stories below grade. The ironworkers were responsible for erection of the roof structure and installation of stairs and "catwalks" below grade level. Employee #1 and his foreman were working and walking on the aluminum angle bracing and diagonals. Employee #1 was told to measure a wheel that was positioned below the angle bracing and diagonals on which he was standing. In the process of walking and positioning himself to measure the wheel, the angle brace "gave way" due to "temporary tack-welds" causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 16 feet to the stairway landing below. Fall protection devices were not in use. Immediate aid was rendered to Employee #1 and he was transported via air ambulance to Scripps Hospital in La Jolla, California. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries including a broken pelvis, broken ribs, punctured right lung, and a bruised liver.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, LUNG, STEEL ERECTION, PELVIS, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125918771 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc