Accident Summary Nr: 201690898 - Employee suffers toe amputation in fall of press part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125941963 | 05/01/2003 | 3443 | 332313 | Commercial Metal Forming |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m., on April 28, 2003, Employee #1, a press operator at Commercial Metal Forming, suffered a crushing injury to his left foot which resulted in the amputation of an unspecified number of toes, while he was working at Press Number 10 at Commercial Metal Forming, 341 W. Collins Ave., Orange, CA 92807. He had locked out the machine and removed a part from the back and placed on the floor. He was in a kneeling position on his right knee, when the hold-down ring came off the press and fell onto his left foot. Although he was wearing steel toed shoes, he sustained a crushing injury to his foot. Employee #1 estimated the weight of the ring at 300 to 1000 lbs. He was hospitalized for a month.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125941963 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |