Accident Summary Nr: 201690898 - Employee suffers toe amputation in fall of press part

Accident Summary Nr: 201690898 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 04/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594196305/01/20033443332313Commercial Metal Forming

Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m., on April 28, 2003, Employee #1, a press operator at Commercial Metal Forming, suffered a crushing injury to his left foot which resulted in the amputation of an unspecified number of toes, while he was working at Press Number 10 at Commercial Metal Forming, 341 W. Collins Ave., Orange, CA 92807. He had locked out the machine and removed a part from the back and placed on the floor. He was in a kneeling position on his right knee, when the hold-down ring came off the press and fell onto his left foot. Although he was wearing steel toed shoes, he sustained a crushing injury to his foot. Employee #1 estimated the weight of the ring at 300 to 1000 lbs. He was hospitalized for a month.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, AMPUTATED, METAL SHEET, TOE, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125941963 Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators