Accident Summary Nr: 201690872 - Employee's thumb lacerated when caught between boxes

Accident Summary Nr: 201690872 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 05/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127718205/28/20034491488310Hanjin Shipping

Abstract: On May 28, 2003, Employee #1, a swingman, was working at a shipping terminal. Two twenties were being offloaded onto a bomb cart. The two cones on the front of the first twenty were removed by Employee #1 and he was getting ready to pull the release mechanism on the stacking cones in the back. The driver was signaled to move forward. The container slid forward and Employee #1's right hand was caught in the area where the cones were being removed. His glove was pulled off his hand, resulting in cuts and lacerations to his right thumb.

Keywords: GLOVE, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LACERATION, OFF LOADING, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301277182 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported