Accident Summary Nr: 201690864 - Employee's Back Is Injured When Container Strikes Truck Cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301276655 | 03/11/2003 | 4214 | 484110 | Atlas Marine |
Abstract: At approximately 10 a.m. on August 26, 2002, Employee #1, of Atlas Marine, was sitting in the cab of his truck at Trans Pacific Container Corporation. A Paceco rubber-tired gantry crane was being used to lower a 43 ft long container onto his truck trailer when the load struck the cab. Employee #1 suffered back injuries but did not require hospitalization. The container was 3 ft longer than the typical 40 ft container, and the crane operator lowered the container without warning the signalman.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301276655 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |