Accident Summary Nr: 201690856 - Employee is injuried from fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125933309 | 08/08/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Olsen Steel |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on July 21, 2003, Employee #1 and five coworkers were erecting steel at a school construction site, approximately 2-stories high. Employee #1, a journeyman steel erector, was helping one of his coworkers, a crane operator, to set up the 27-ton hydraulic mobile crane in preparation for assembly of the steel. The crane had been driven to the construction site, and the two men were attempting to swing the folding crane jib into position, to be located at the end of the boom. The crane boom was in the horizontal position, approximately 10 feet above the ground. Employee #1, while standing on a 10' step ladder, was using a pry bar to line up the holes to the pivot pins, but was having difficulty lining them up. Despite not having any fall protection, Employee #1 decided to climb from the ladder onto the boom of the crane and then out to the jib attachment mechanism that was 9.92 feet from the ground. As he placed the pry bar into the holes to line them up, the bar slipped and he fell forward, striking his head and shoulder. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to the Sharp Trauma Center in San Diego, CA where he was hospitalized and treated for injuries sustained. A detailed investigation determined that the accident was a result of Employee #1 working from a slippery surface without using proper fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 224 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125933309 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |