Accident Summary Nr: 201690849 - Employee's fingers amputated while setting up a press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301277315 | 06/06/2003 | 3443 | 332313 | Commercial Metal Forming |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on February 20, 2003, Employee #1 was setting up Press Number 123, a 200-ton hydraulic press, Serial Number 2902. He had polished the punch earlier and was checking it as it moved back up through the hold down. As the ram drifted up through the cushion, his fingers became caught between the punch and the hold down. His index, middle, and ring fingers were partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301277315 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |