Accident Summary Nr: 201690849 - Employee's fingers amputated while setting up a press

Accident Summary Nr: 201690849 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 02/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127731506/06/20033443332313Commercial Metal Forming

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on February 20, 2003, Employee #1 was setting up Press Number 123, a 200-ton hydraulic press, Serial Number 2902. He had polished the punch earlier and was checking it as it moved back up through the hold down. As the ram drifted up through the cushion, his fingers became caught between the punch and the hold down. His index, middle, and ring fingers were partially amputated.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC PRESS, SET UP, PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301277315 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators