Accident Summary Nr: 201690831 - Employee injured when run over by container fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301276242 | 12/31/2002 | 4491 | 488320 | California United Terminals |
Abstract: On December 30, 2002, Employee #1 was working in the immediate area of container handling equipment, an industrial fork lift, Wiggins Model W420 Y-300, Serial Number WIGGINSWLC. Employee #1 was not wearing highly visible clothing. An industrial fork lift truck was being moved. The operator was not certain that all persons were in the clear. Employee #1 was seriously injured when the container handling equipment ran over his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his leg was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301276242 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Longshore equipment operators |