Accident Summary Nr: 201690815 - Employee amputates fingers in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125930610 | 10/23/2002 | 2531 | 0 | Virco Manufacturing |
Abstract: On September 10, 2002, Employee #1 was working in Cell Number 3, at a wood manufacturing facility. He was using a Verson press brake, Serial Number 1962720865, to die-form 16 in. to 17 in. wire rods. Employee #1 was removing a piece from the point of operation when the upper die fell on his right hand, amputating four of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125930610 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |