Accident Summary Nr: 201690807 - Employee amputates finger in wood shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301275913 | 10/07/2002 | 2434 | 0 | Ari Matsui Dba A R I Woodworks |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on September 10, 2002, Employee #1 had finished his sweeping task, and asked the lead person for the second time if he could make the fluting. This time the lead person agreed, but told Employee #1 he would have to watch him to ensure he knew how to operate the machine. Employee #1 started the shaper and shaped several pieces of oak board, while the lead person watched. After that, the coworker returned to work on his table saw. After he left, a piece of wood bound up in Employee #1's shaper and then kicked back out of the machine. Employee #1's left hand struck the shaper blade, amputating his middle finger at the first knuckle. He was transported to Gardena Memorial Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301275913 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |