Accident Summary Nr: 201690765 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in conveyor machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201690765 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 05/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127522805/31/200225110Sandberg Furniture, Inc.

Abstract: On May 16, 2002, Employee #1, a machine operator at a furniture manufacturer, was setting up a Holzher Edgebander and the Doucet Machineries Inc. Return Conveyor, Model BT in the finish mill. He tapped the horizontal V-belt and pulley drive, which was unguarded, with his finger to free the drive. His finger was pulled into the nip point and his right index finger was amputated and the skin was ripped from his right middle finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301275228 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators