Accident Summary Nr: 201690708 - Employee injures arm in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125985705 | 12/31/2001 | 2086 | 0 | Bci C-C-B Co La Dba Coca Cola Bottling Co Of So Ca |
Abstract: On December 26, 2001, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic with the Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Southern California, was repairing a broken chain on a 1B "12 Pack" loader. His left arm was wrapped around the loader's hydraulic cylinder as he was attempting to release hydraulic pressure. The hydraulic line failed, sending the raised elevator table (approximately 14 in. above the frame and weighing several hundred pounds) downward, crushing his left arm against the metal frame. He was hospitalized with fractures of his left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125985705 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |