Accident Summary Nr: 201690666 - Employee injured when thumb amputated by injection molder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301275202 | 05/23/2002 | 3999 | 0 | Calloway Golf |
Abstract: On May 21, 2002, Employee #1 was operating Press Number 11 in the Injection Molding Area. Golf balls are molded in this area. She proceeded to the front of the machine and opened the side and front interlocked doors. She did not relieve the air pressure in the machine. The machine was off; however, air pressure was still present in the machine. She pulled out one of four sets of runners that were jammed. She closed the interlocking doors and operated the machine to jog the ball tray back and forth. This would assist in loosening up the runners. At that time, she noticed that there were 2 to 3 balls that were cut by the cutters, with one ball very much stuck in between the space of the cutter. She opened the doors again and reached into the cutter with her right hand. The cutter activated and amputated her right thumb when the ball tray returned to the "home" position. The cutter finished its cycle because of the air pressure left in the machine. Employee #1 received an amputation on the tip of her right thumb but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301275202 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |