Accident Summary Nr: 201690658 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Knitting Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125972745 | 11/15/2001 | 2253 | 0 | St. John Knits |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 27, 2001, Employee #1 was maintaining, repairing and adjusting SHIMA Knitting Machines in the SHIMA knitting department. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was in the process of repairing SHIMA Knitting Machine Number 161 Model SES 1122-S; Manufacturer's Number 8754-07 for a repair order that was submitted, without implementing hazardous energy control procedures (Lock Out/Tag Out). Employee #1 used his override key to deactivate the interlock function and started repairing Machine Number 161. Towards the end of the repair, Employee #1 started checking the machine for performance. Employee #1 used his hands to remove a section of garment that had been knitted in the machine. Employee #1 thought he pressed the stop button, but he pressed the reset button, which was on the same control panel near the stop button. The carriage suddenly swung back into action, traversing along the bank of needles amputating Employee #1's left ring finger at its distal joint. The Employer manufactures knit garments on site making use of computerized numerical control (CNC) knitting machines. These machines are configured so that a carriage that traverses longitudinally across a bank of knitting needles in a reciprocating manner weaves the thread to make a knit garment. The knitting machine is equipped with an obscure door that is interlocked acting as a guard that stops the machine once it is opened. The employer provides mechanics with override keys which deactivate the interlock function and allow machine operation while the door is lifted. The employer's explanation and demonstration of how the machine operates showed that there is a stationary status of the knitting carriage's displacement, when it parks itself to the far left of the bank of needles between the production of individual garments. This stationary status is of short duration (about a 9 second delay), after which the carriage initiates the knitting of the next garment. Machine Number 161 had been reported for repair by its operator to address the problem of the machine's continual breaking of the thread, thereby disrupting the knitting process. The employer reported the accident to DOSH at approximately 4:40 p.m. on October 27, 2001.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125972745 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |