Accident Summary Nr: 201690633 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301275319 | 07/03/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Jk Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a member of a steel erection ground crew guiding steel beam bundles being unloaded by a crane from a truck. Employee #1 was holding onto a beam with his hand when the crane operator took slack off the hoist cable to drop the beams. The beams came together on the ground and Employee #1's hand was struck by an adjacent beam Employee #1's finger was crushed between two beams. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301275319 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |