Accident Summary Nr: 201690575 - Employee injured when stuck by fork lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201690575 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 04/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127505305/03/200237310National Steel And Ship Building Co

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 30, 2002, Employee #1 was walking along the side of a road and attempted to cross the street, by making a sharp right turn, when he was struck by a forklift traveling in the same Easterly direction. Employee #1 was dragged approximately 10 feet until another coworker noticed him and flagged down the driver to stop. Although the lift was raised at a legal level and the driver's view was clear directly in front, there was a blind spot in the left mast area, which caused the driver to hit Employee #1 with out any knowledge of doing so. Employee #1 fractured his ribs and had his spleen removed from the injuries sustained.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPLEEN, DRAGGED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301275053 Hospitalized injury Other Welders and cutters