Accident Summary Nr: 201690500 - Employee Is Burned When Gas Stove Backfires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125933226 | 11/14/2001 | 5461 | 0 | Ralphs Grocery |
Abstract: On October 25, 2001, Employee #1, a quality assured field service technician, was working on an oven in a bakery department. The gas bakery oven backfired during the electronic ignition sequence. Employee #1 sustained second degree facial and upper airway burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125933226 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |