Accident Summary Nr: 201690484 - Employee's Thumb Amputated When Caught In Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301274015 | 09/27/2001 | 2511 | 0 | Wambold Furniture |
Abstract: On August 10, 2001, Employee #1 was assigned the duties of a spotter by the machine operator. He was instructed to stand on the back side of the Homag lumber edge bander to spot for jammed lumber. The rollers did not have a guard. While Employee #1 was spotting the wood, the wood emerged from the bander. Employee #1's right thumb became pinched between the wood and roller, amputating Employee #1's right thumb just below the thumb nail. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301274015 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |