Accident Summary Nr: 201690476 - Employee struck by a pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125934992 | 11/08/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Quality Custom Design (Qcd) Pipeline |
Abstract: An employee in excavation was "Undercutting" an 8-inch metal pipe. The saw "Hung Up" and kicked out upward towards his face. The blade hit his mouth and neck area, resulting in knocking out two teeth with deep laceration adjacent to the jugular. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125934992 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, extractive occupations |