Accident Summary Nr: 201690468 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Meter Equipment Test Leads

Accident Summary Nr: 201690468 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 08/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12592995011/13/200149110Southern California Edison

Abstract: Employee #1 was working for the Southern California Edison utility in Westminster, CA. He was preparing his leads to test some metering equipment. While he was removing the meter's glass, one of the test leads came off and contacted another lead, which was attached to an opposite phase. A large arc flash ensued, and Employee #1 sustained burns to his hands. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, PPE, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTRIC METER, TEST EQUIPMENT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125929950 Hospitalized injury Other Electricians