Accident Summary Nr: 201690468 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Meter Equipment Test Leads
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125929950 | 11/13/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for the Southern California Edison utility in Westminster, CA. He was preparing his leads to test some metering equipment. While he was removing the meter's glass, one of the test leads came off and contacted another lead, which was attached to an opposite phase. A large arc flash ensued, and Employee #1 sustained burns to his hands. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125929950 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |