Accident Summary Nr: 201690385 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Rotating Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125990713 | 11/08/2001 | 7363 | 0 | Remedy Temp Inc Dba Remedy Intelligent Staffing |
Abstract: On March 22, 2001, Employee #1, an employee of Remedy Temp, Inc., was performing his regular job at Maruchan Incorporated. He went to soup feeder #215 to release blocked consume, and decided that it would be faster to use his hands instead of the long plastic rod (as he had been taught). He placed cardboard over the interlock sensor (believing that the soup feeder would not cycle), turned on the feeder, and started releasing the consume with his hands. When enough consume had been released, the soup feeder cycled, causing the blade to rotate to add more consume to the feeder. Employee #1's hands were in the feeder when it cycled, and the rotating blade amputated the middle finger of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125990713 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |