Accident Summary Nr: 201690369 - Employee injured when struck by equipment being loaded

Accident Summary Nr: 201690369 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 03/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12593318411/09/200128420Magic Four, Inc.

Abstract: On March 12, 2001, while working for Magic Four, Inc., Employee #1 sustained a serious injury. Employee #1 was in the midst of loading equipment onto a flatbed truck when it slipped off of the forks of the forklift and hit him in the back. Employee #1 sustained two fractured vertebrae and a scalp laceration and was hospitalized.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, HEAD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLATBED TRUCK, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125933184 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction