Accident Summary Nr: 201690344 - Employee Struck by Electric Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125934075 | 11/07/2001 | 3599 | 0 | A S M L Thermal Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at the rear of an electrical cart when a coworker accidentally stepped on the gas pedal causing the cart to lunge backwards striking Employee #1 in lower left leg fracturing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer did not provide training for electric cart operators.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125934075 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |