Accident Summary Nr: 201690302 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301274049 | 10/29/2001 | 2599 | 0 | Eurodesign Cabinets, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to work at the self-feeding rip saw in the mill area. Employee #1 noticed there was a build-up of saw dust at the saw. Employee #1's coworker told him the vacuum system had been turned off. Employee #1 could not see or hear the vacuum system working, so he placed his right hand into the cutting area of the rip saw to try and feel air movement when his right hand came in contact with the saw blade and amputated his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301274049 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |