Accident Summary Nr: 201690252 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201690252 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 06/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12599114111/13/200117610Mayer Roofing Inc.

Abstract: On June 14, 2001, Employee #1 and others were stacking material on the roof of a building when he tripped over a bundle of material. The stumble caused him to lose his balance, and he fell over. He then slid from the roof and fell 22 ft to the ground. The impact of the fall caused fractures to the vertebral column of his back. Emergency medical services were summoned and he was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, he received emergency medical treatment for the damages to the spinal column and internal injuries sustained from the accident. He was hospitalized for several days to repair the fractures in the vertebrae through surgical methods, and provided with postoperative care to ensure proper healing of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, TRIPPED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125991141 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof