Accident Summary Nr: 201690237 - Employee falls from elevation and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301273355 | 01/09/2001 | 2499 | 0 | Coastal Comfort Furniture Mfg, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed a storage shelf approximately 80 inches high to place cross bracing on a shelf unit above a second shelf. He was standing on rolls of fabric when he fell backwards. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced brain dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301273355 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |