Accident Summary Nr: 201690229 - Employee injured when hand pulled into belt sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125931378 | 04/20/2001 | 3553 | 0 | Becker Woodworking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a glue stick to clean the belt sander while the belt was in motion. Employee #1 was holding the glue stick with his left hand, using his left thumb, index finger, and middle finger. Employee #1 reached over to the other side to clean the belt and was about to touch the belt with the glue stick. Employee #1 felt his left hand get pulled into the belt. Employee #1 tried to use his right hand to pull out his left hand. Employee #1 screamed, and coworkers turned off the machine at the power disconnect, since there was no emergency stop. The coworkers called an ambulance. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to Martin Luther King Hospital. Employee #1 had his left index finger and left middle finger amputated as a result of the accident. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on April 19, 2001.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125931378 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |