Accident Summary Nr: 201690203 - Employee's finger amputated in cutting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125931410 | 03/08/2001 | 2434 | 0 | Walker Wood Products Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of Walker Wood Products was walking by an Olympic edge banding machine (Model Number NOBA4, Serial Number 81212) when he heard a rattling noise coming from the machine. While the machine was still running, he removed the back glass panel to tighten the cutter motor. He noticed the lock down handle was loose and attempted to tighten it. His hand slipped off the handle and his right index finger was amputated by the cutter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125931410 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |