Accident Summary Nr: 201690195 - Employee injured by fall while unloading cargo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125932376 | 09/04/2001 | 4491 | 0 | Rio Doce Pasha Terminal L.P. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 22, 2001, Employees #1, a longshoring casual Class A worker from the International Longshoring Workers Union Local 13, began work for Rio Doce Pasha Terminal LP at Pier 179 at the Port of Los Angeles. Employee #1 was assigned to work as a frontman to unload "Red Hawk Cargo". Employee #1 did not meet with his supervisor that morning. Employee #1 was not working alone. However, he did not meet with the other person who was assigned to work with him. Employee #1 was working on unloading the first load from the ship and tried to reach the chain that was used to hold the load together. The load was approximately 8 feet above the ground. Employee #1 is over five feet tall. Employee #1 could not reach the chain to release the load and had no tools or a stepladder to assist him. He saw a piece of wood hanging out of the load and decided to use it as a step. As he was coming down, the wood broke and Employee #1 fell to the ground, breaking his left leg and ankle. Employee #1 was transported and hospitalized for two days at Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Harbor City, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125932376 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Longshore equipment operators |