Accident Summary Nr: 201690187 - Employee injures legs when struck by steel bundle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125932392 | 09/10/2001 | 4491 | 0 | Rio Doce Pasha Terminal L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on September 6, 2001, Employee #1 completed sorting a pile of steel bundles and began working on a second pile. A coworker operating a Taylor heavy-lift came by to move the last bundle of the first pile. Employee #1 was standing between 3 ft and 4 ft from the ends of the bundles in the second pile, preparing to read the identification tags attached to the bundles. Employee #1 was standing between the loads because of the unusual location of the identification tags. Employee #1 made eye contact with the coworker who was driving the heavy-lift and then bent down to read the tags. When the coworker started to pick up the last steel bundle from the first pile, it slid off of the heavy-lift and pinned Employee #1's legs against the steel bundles, which she was examining. She fractured her left ankle, severely lacerated her lower right leg, and a sprained right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Harbor General/UCLA Hospital in Torrance, California. Upon review of the incident, the coworker's view was obstructed by the mast of the lift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125932392 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Longshore equipment operators |