Accident Summary Nr: 201690161 - Employee is injured when forklift backs over him

Accident Summary Nr: 201690161 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 01/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127337101/09/200144910Marine Terminals Corporation

Abstract: A worker was driving a Hyster forklift and was positioning a portable ladder to a portable gangway. Employee #1 was assisting him when the forklift operator backed up. Employee #1 did not hear the forklifts back up alarm and was struck and knocked to the ground. His left leg and foot was run over by the right rear tire. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his left ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, ANKLE, BACKING UP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301273371 Occupation not reported