Accident Summary Nr: 201690161 - Employee is injured when forklift backs over him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301273371 | 01/09/2001 | 4491 | 0 | Marine Terminals Corporation |
Abstract: A worker was driving a Hyster forklift and was positioning a portable ladder to a portable gangway. Employee #1 was assisting him when the forklift operator backed up. Employee #1 did not hear the forklifts back up alarm and was struck and knocked to the ground. His left leg and foot was run over by the right rear tire. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his left ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301273371 | Occupation not reported |