Accident Summary Nr: 201690120 - Employee injured from unstable load on container loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301273314 | 12/28/2000 | 4491 | 0 | International Transportation Service Inc |
Abstract: On December 26, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a container loader (Serial Number UTR Number 95) to place a container upon an elevated platform when the load shifted on the carriage bed. The shifting load action overturned the vehicle ejecting the occupant, who was not wearing a seat belt, from the cap. As she was ejected from the cap, she hit the metal housing and then landed on the ground suffering several fractures from the impacts. She was hospitalized where orthopedic surgeons repaired and stabilized the fractures, and other medical personnel provided postoperative care for her.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301273314 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Longshore equipment operators |