Accident Summary Nr: 201690054 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125934232 | 01/05/2001 | 3471 | 0 | Arw Inc., Dba Advanced Finishing |
Abstract: On March 12, 1999, Employee #1, a metal plating machine operator who was not wearing any personal protective equipment, caught and amputated his right index finger in the machine he was operating. He was not hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125934232 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Metal plating machine operators |