Accident Summary Nr: 201690013 - Employee's thumb amputated in table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125976639 | 10/10/1996 | 4214 | 0 | Dba E & J Trucking/Edward Page |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 28, 1996, Employee #1 was using a Sears Craftsman 12 in. table saw, model #113.24181, manufacturer's #2976, to cut plywood for shelves in the work area of a package filling operation. He was using his hands to push the wood through the saw blades. Just as his right hand approached and entered the cutting path of the saw blade, Employee #1 looked up for half a second and amputated his right thumb. Fire department paramedics took Employee #1 to St. Francis Medical Center for treatment. The amputation medical service was between 2:30 and 3:50 p.m., after which he was released to quarters. Employee #1 had not been supplied with or trained on using a push stick, and he was not using one at the time of the accident. The saw blade guard was installed on the table saw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125976639 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |