Accident Summary Nr: 201682291 - Employee Killed When Head Is Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201682291 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 05/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31689675205/21/20137349561790Alaska Diversivied Services

Abstract: On May 10, 2013, Employee #1, machine operator, was handling equipment materials when his head was caught between the machine parts. Employee #1 was pronounced dead of asphyxiation at the scene.

Keywords: HEAD, ASPHYXIATED, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316896752 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported