Accident Summary Nr: 201682283 - Employee Is Killed after Being Struck by Wood Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316896869 | 06/06/2013 | 1521 | 236115 | Golden North Construction Inc |
Abstract: On June 6, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter with Golden North Construction Inc., fell and was struck by a wood truss, while he was working at a home construction project. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316896869 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |