Accident Summary Nr: 201682226 - Two Employees Are Shot in a Robbery, and One Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201682226 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 04/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31428912504/20/20127538811111R&R Garage Llc

Abstract: On April 18, 2012, Employee #1, the service manager at R&R Garage Llc, was robbed at gunpoint and killed by an unknown person after Employee #1 was forced into the office with the safe. The gunman also shot Employee #2, a mechanic.

Keywords: GUNSHOT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, OFFICE AREA, MECHANIC, SAFE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314289125 Fatality Other Garage and service station related occupations