Accident Summary Nr: 201682192 - Employee Is Shot and Killed by Terminated Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314288283 | 10/31/2011 | 7011 | 721110 | Millennium Hotel Anchorage |
Abstract: On October 29, 2011, an ex-employee, who had been terminated on October 21, walked through the loading dock door and into the hallway next to the kitchen. He told employees in the area that he needed to give Employee #1, the food and beverage manager, an envelope. Employee #1 walked from the kitchen and into the hallway, where she met the ex-employee. The ex-employee asked Employee #1 "if she wanted some of this", and he held up the envelope. He pulled out a gun and fired two shots through the window of the kitchen door. Employee #1 turned to run back into the kitchen and was shot and killed by the ex-employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314288283 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |