Accident Summary Nr: 201682176 - Employee Drowns after Dozer Slips Into Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314287798 | 08/17/2011 | 1629 | 237990 | West Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On August 17, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a D-9 dozer, stock piling gravel on the edge of a slope which was above sheet piling cells at the port. The cells were full of water, 20 feet wide, 75 feet long, and about 20 feet deep at the sea wall end. The dozer slid down the slope and into the water with the very top of the roll over bar sticking out of the water. Apparently, the employee climbed onto the ripper assembly attached to the rear of the dozer and jumped into the water. The employee's feet became trapped in soft running material, and he drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314287798 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |