Accident Summary Nr: 201682127 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314284951 | 10/18/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Bennett Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: An employee was using a Hydra-Lift HL 1 mobile crane to move a 6.1-meter-long I-beam. When he pulled the load line toward the I-beam, it approached a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Current arced to the load line, electrocuting the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314284951 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |