Accident Summary Nr: 201682101 - Employee Is Fatally Crushed by Single Drum Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314284563 | 09/29/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Red Dog Masonry Inc |
Abstract: On September 29, 2010 Employee #1 was operating a BOMAG BW 145 DH-3 single-drum roller (rolling compactor) on a tier approximately 30 inches above a lower level. Employee #1 had not had proper training on the use of the equipment. He was also not wearing a seatbelt. While Employee #1 was operating the equipment in reverse, the left rear tire went over the edge, causing the roller to overturn. He was partially ejected and suffered fatal injuries when crushed by the rollover protection structure.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314284563 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |