Accident Summary Nr: 201682093 - Employee Is Killed in Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314283417 | 06/26/2010 | 7011 | 721110 | Chena Hot Springs Resort |
Abstract: On June 26, 2010, Employee #1 was off duty and was reported to have been drinking alcohol. He was last seen around 2:30 a.m., sleeping on a couch on the Cutting cabin porch. The Cutting cabin was being used as an employee residence, but was not the assigned residence of Employee #1. At 3:00 a.m. a fire was reported at the cabin. Coworkers tried fighting the fire using hand held extinguishers and garden hoses. Emergency medical services (EMS) was called. Employee #1 was found at 6 a.m. by EMS workers in the burnt out cabin and was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314283417 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |