Accident Summary Nr: 201682077 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201682077 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31428420908/21/20104911221122Arctic Village Housing Organization

Abstract: An employee was working for the Arctic Village Housing Organization. He was working on a utility pole that held a transformer, installing electrical service for a new house. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRANSFORMER, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314284209 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.