Accident Summary Nr: 201682069 - Employee Crushed by Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 201682069 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31428375507/22/20101629238910Faulkner Walsh

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to load equipment onto a tilt bed transport trailer. The bulldozer slid off the transport trailer onto it's side causing Employee #1 to fall outward from the cab of the bulldozer onto his back, pinning him to the ground. Employee #1 was found with the overhead canopy crushing his upper torso to the ground.

Keywords: TORSO, CRUSHED, TRUCK, BULLDOZER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314283755 Fatality Asphyxia Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating