Accident Summary Nr: 201681988 - Employee Is Crushed by Vehicle, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201681988 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 11/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31085654711/19/20091389213112Mistras Group Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 2:19 p.m. on November 18, 2009, Employee #1, from Mistras Group Incorporated was working on a well pad (North Gas Injection Pad) in Prudhoe Bay, Alaska. Employee #1 was operating a 2009 Ford F-150 vehicle and inspecting a six in. horizontal gas injection pipeline. He left the vehicle in gear, exited the vehicle, and did not set the emergency brake and wheel stop. The vehicle rolled and caught Employee #1 between the vehicle and the gas injection pipeline, crushing him. He was working alone at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was transported to the main construction camp (MCC) clinic, where he later died. There were extreme weather conditions at the time of the incident, including a wind chill of -32 degrees.

Keywords: VEHICLE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PIPELINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310856547 Fatality Other Construction inspectors